Astro Clock AI
Log inStart free
Dasha periods

Twelve sign-periods from your Ascendant, each sized from the count to its lord's sign.

What this computes

This is the Jaimini sign-based Dasha, a different system from Vimshottari: the periods belong to signs rather than to grahas. The sequence starts at your Ascendant sign and follows the rule as BPHS states it (Ch. 46, Sl. 158-167): it runs in zodiacal order when the sign in your 9th house is odd-footed (Aries, Taurus, Gemini, Libra, Scorpio, Sagittarius) and in reverse when it is even-footed (Cancer, Leo, Virgo, Capricorn, Aquarius, Pisces). Each period lasts the inclusive count from its sign to the sign that sign's lord occupies, minus one - counted forward from an odd-footed sign and backward from an even-footed one - with a lord sitting in its own sign giving the full twelve years. Each of the twelve periods is then divided into twelve equal sub-periods, and when the twelve periods reach today, the period and the sub-period covering it are both named. The twelve periods are not repeated, because the technique defines twelve and not a recurring cycle. Scorpio is counted to the stronger of Mars and Ketu and Aquarius to the stronger of Saturn and Rahu, by the strength tests the same slokas give, and a year is added when the graha counted to is exalted or deducted when it is debilitated; where the text leaves a choice open, the calculator follows K.N. Rao's school and says so in its basis note.

Run it on your details

The ascendant needs both a time and a place.

A worked example

For someone born on 14 August 1994 at 06:42 in Ahmedabad

The sample chart has a Leo Ascendant. The sign in its 9th house is Aries, which is odd-footed, so the periods run forward from Leo: Leo 1 year, Virgo 2, Libra 10 and Scorpio 7, the twelve totalling 65 years. Libra is 10 rather than 11 because Venus is debilitated in Virgo and a year is deducted; Aquarius is 4 because Saturn sits in Aquarius itself, so the count runs to its other lord, Rahu. On the date the example was computed the running period is Capricorn, 2024 to 2035, and its running sub-period is Aries, which ends in May 2027.

Chara

Available
Yes
Direction
direct
Lagna sign
Leo
Ninth sign
Aries
Total years
65
Note
—
Basis
Jaimini Chara Dasha, by the rule BPHS gives (Ch. 46, Sl. 158-167). The twelve sign-periods start at the Ascendant sign and run in zodiacal order when the sign in the 9th house is odd-footed (Aries, Taurus, Gemini, Libra, Scorpio, Sagittarius), in reverse when it is even-footed (Cancer, Leo, Virgo, Capricorn, Aquarius, Pisces). Each sign's length is the inclusive count from it to the sign its lord occupies, minus one - counted forward from an odd-footed sign and backward from an even-footed one, with a lord in its own sign giving the full twelve years. Scorpio is counted to Mars or Ketu and Aquarius to Saturn or Rahu: both lords in the sign give twelve years, one lord in it means counting to the other, and otherwise the stronger is taken by the sloka's tests - a sign holding an exalted graha first, then more grahas, then Dual over Fixed over Movable, then the higher degree (the tie-break of the Jaimini notes taught at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, K.N. Rao's school). A year is added when the graha counted to is exalted and deducted when it is debilitated, as the sloka says and as the commentators K.N. Rao reports apply it; K.N. Rao himself and U.K. Jha leave this out, so their lengths differ by a year where it applies, and it can give 13 years (Mercury exalted in Virgo) or 0 (Sagittarius with Jupiter in Capricorn). Sub-periods are twelve equal parts (BPHS Ch. 51, Sl. 5) in K.N. Rao's order: from the sign after the period's own, in the direction of the main sequence, ending with the period's own sign. The different order of Ch. 51, Sl. 6-12 is not applied, because it rests on a strength comparison the text does not define.

Periods

SignLordLord signLord ruleBase yearsAdjustmentYearsStartEndRange
LeoSunCancersingle-lord1011994-08-141995-08-141994-1995
VirgoMercuryCancersingle-lord2021995-08-141997-08-141995-1997
LibraVenusVirgosingle-lord11-1101997-08-142007-08-141997-2007
ScorpioMarsGeminisign-modality7072007-08-142014-08-142007-2014
SagittariusJupiterLibrasingle-lord100102014-08-142024-08-132014-2024
CapricornSaturnAquariussingle-lord110112024-08-132035-08-142024-2035
AquariusRahuLibraother-outside4042035-08-142039-08-142035-2039
PiscesJupiterLibrasingle-lord5052039-08-142044-08-132039-2044
AriesMarsGeminisingle-lord2022044-08-132046-08-132044-2046
TaurusVenusVirgosingle-lord4-132046-08-132049-08-132046-2049
GeminiMercuryCancersingle-lord1012049-08-132050-08-132049-2050
CancerMoonLibrasingle-lord9092050-08-132059-08-142050-2059

Leo

Why

Leo is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Sun rules it and sits in Cancer, giving 1 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Virgo1994-08-141994-09-13
Libra1994-09-131994-10-14
Scorpio1994-10-141994-11-13
Sagittarius1994-11-131994-12-14
Capricorn1994-12-141995-01-13
Aquarius1995-01-131995-02-12
Pisces1995-02-121995-03-15
Aries1995-03-151995-04-14
Taurus1995-04-141995-05-15
Gemini1995-05-151995-06-14
Cancer1995-06-141995-07-15
Leo1995-07-151995-08-14

Virgo

Why

Virgo is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Mercury rules it and sits in Cancer, giving 2 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Libra1995-08-141995-10-14
Scorpio1995-10-141995-12-14
Sagittarius1995-12-141996-02-13
Capricorn1996-02-131996-04-14
Aquarius1996-04-141996-06-13
Pisces1996-06-131996-08-13
Aries1996-08-131996-10-13
Taurus1996-10-131996-12-13
Gemini1996-12-131997-02-12
Cancer1997-02-121997-04-14
Leo1997-04-141997-06-14
Virgo1997-06-141997-08-14

Libra

Why

Libra is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Venus rules it and sits in Virgo, giving 11 year(s). Venus is debilitated, so one year is deducted: 10 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Scorpio1997-08-141998-06-14
Sagittarius1998-06-141999-04-14
Capricorn1999-04-142000-02-13
Aquarius2000-02-132000-12-13
Pisces2000-12-132001-10-13
Aries2001-10-132002-08-14
Taurus2002-08-142003-06-14
Gemini2003-06-142004-04-13
Cancer2004-04-132005-02-12
Leo2005-02-122005-12-13
Virgo2005-12-132006-10-14
Libra2006-10-142007-08-14

Scorpio

Why

Scorpio is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Mars rules it and sits in Gemini, giving 7 year(s). Mars is taken over Ketu because its sign is the stronger kind (Dual over Fixed over Movable).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Sagittarius2007-08-142008-03-14
Capricorn2008-03-142008-10-13
Aquarius2008-10-132009-05-14
Pisces2009-05-142009-12-13
Aries2009-12-132010-07-14
Taurus2010-07-142011-02-12
Gemini2011-02-122011-09-13
Cancer2011-09-132012-04-13
Leo2012-04-132012-11-12
Virgo2012-11-122013-06-14
Libra2013-06-142014-01-13
Scorpio2014-01-132014-08-14

Sagittarius

Why

Sagittarius is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Jupiter rules it and sits in Libra, giving 10 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Capricorn2014-08-142015-06-14
Aquarius2015-06-142016-04-13
Pisces2016-04-132017-02-12
Aries2017-02-122017-12-13
Taurus2017-12-132018-10-13
Gemini2018-10-132019-08-14
Cancer2019-08-142020-06-13
Leo2020-06-132021-04-14
Virgo2021-04-142022-02-12
Libra2022-02-122022-12-13
Scorpio2022-12-132023-10-14
Sagittarius2023-10-142024-08-13

Capricorn

Why

Capricorn is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Saturn rules it and sits in Aquarius, giving 11 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Aquarius2024-08-132025-07-14
Pisces2025-07-142026-06-14
Aries2026-06-142027-05-14
Taurus2027-05-142028-04-13
Gemini2028-04-132029-03-14
Cancer2029-03-142030-02-12
Leo2030-02-122031-01-13
Virgo2031-01-132031-12-13
Libra2031-12-132032-11-12
Scorpio2032-11-122033-10-13
Sagittarius2033-10-132034-09-13
Capricorn2034-09-132035-08-14

Aquarius

Why

Aquarius is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Rahu rules it and sits in Libra, giving 4 year(s). Saturn, its other lord, sits in Aquarius itself, so the count runs to Rahu.

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Pisces2035-08-142035-12-13
Aries2035-12-132036-04-13
Taurus2036-04-132036-08-13
Gemini2036-08-132036-12-13
Cancer2036-12-132037-04-13
Leo2037-04-132037-08-13
Virgo2037-08-132037-12-13
Libra2037-12-132038-04-14
Scorpio2038-04-142038-08-13
Sagittarius2038-08-132038-12-13
Capricorn2038-12-132039-04-14
Aquarius2039-04-142039-08-14

Pisces

Why

Pisces is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Jupiter rules it and sits in Libra, giving 5 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Aries2039-08-142040-01-13
Taurus2040-01-132040-06-13
Gemini2040-06-132040-11-12
Cancer2040-11-122041-04-13
Leo2041-04-132041-09-13
Virgo2041-09-132042-02-12
Libra2042-02-122042-07-14
Scorpio2042-07-142042-12-13
Sagittarius2042-12-132043-05-14
Capricorn2043-05-142043-10-14
Aquarius2043-10-142044-03-14
Pisces2044-03-142044-08-13

Aries

Why

Aries is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Mars rules it and sits in Gemini, giving 2 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Taurus2044-08-132044-10-13
Gemini2044-10-132044-12-13
Cancer2044-12-132045-02-12
Leo2045-02-122045-04-13
Virgo2045-04-132045-06-13
Libra2045-06-132045-08-13
Scorpio2045-08-132045-10-13
Sagittarius2045-10-132045-12-13
Capricorn2045-12-132046-02-12
Aquarius2046-02-122046-04-14
Pisces2046-04-142046-06-14
Aries2046-06-142046-08-13

Taurus

Why

Taurus is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Venus rules it and sits in Virgo, giving 4 year(s). Venus is debilitated, so one year is deducted: 3 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Gemini2046-08-132046-11-13
Cancer2046-11-132047-02-12
Leo2047-02-122047-05-14
Virgo2047-05-142047-08-14
Libra2047-08-142047-11-13
Scorpio2047-11-132048-02-12
Sagittarius2048-02-122048-05-14
Capricorn2048-05-142048-08-13
Aquarius2048-08-132048-11-12
Pisces2048-11-122049-02-11
Aries2049-02-112049-05-14
Taurus2049-05-142049-08-13

Gemini

Why

Gemini is an odd-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs forward. Mercury rules it and sits in Cancer, giving 1 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Cancer2049-08-132049-09-13
Leo2049-09-132049-10-13
Virgo2049-10-132049-11-12
Libra2049-11-122049-12-13
Scorpio2049-12-132050-01-12
Sagittarius2050-01-122050-02-12
Capricorn2050-02-122050-03-14
Aquarius2050-03-142050-04-14
Pisces2050-04-142050-05-14
Aries2050-05-142050-06-13
Taurus2050-06-132050-07-14
Gemini2050-07-142050-08-13

Cancer

Why

Cancer is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Moon rules it and sits in Libra, giving 9 year(s).

Antardashas - show all 12
SignStartEnd
Leo2050-08-132051-05-14
Virgo2051-05-142052-02-12
Libra2052-02-122052-11-12
Scorpio2052-11-122053-08-13
Sagittarius2053-08-132054-05-14
Capricorn2054-05-142055-02-12
Aquarius2055-02-122055-11-13
Pisces2055-11-132056-08-13
Aries2056-08-132057-05-14
Taurus2057-05-142058-02-12
Gemini2058-02-122058-11-13
Cancer2058-11-132059-08-14

Current

Sign
Capricorn
Lord
Saturn
Lord sign
Aquarius
Lord rule
single-lord
Base years
11
Adjustment
0
Years
11
Start
2024-08-13
End
2035-08-14
Range
2024-2035
Why
Capricorn is an even-footed sign, so the count to its lord runs backward. Saturn rules it and sits in Aquarius, giving 11 year(s).

Antardashas

SignStartEnd
Aquarius2024-08-132025-07-14
Pisces2025-07-142026-06-14
Aries2026-06-142027-05-14
Taurus2027-05-142028-04-13
Gemini2028-04-132029-03-14
Cancer2029-03-142030-02-12
Leo2030-02-122031-01-13
Virgo2031-01-132031-12-13
Libra2031-12-132032-11-12
Scorpio2032-11-122033-10-13
Sagittarius2033-10-132034-09-13
Capricorn2034-09-132035-08-14

Current antardasha

Sign
Aries
Start
2026-06-14
End
2027-05-14

How it is calculated

This is the rule as BPHS states it (Ch. 46, Sl. 158-167). The direction is fixed once, by the sign in the 9th house from the Ascendant: the periods run in zodiacal order when that sign is odd-footed (Aries, Taurus, Gemini, Libra, Scorpio, Sagittarius) and in reverse when it is even-footed (Cancer, Leo, Virgo, Capricorn, Aquarius, Pisces). Each period's length uses that period's own sign: from an odd-footed sign the count to its lord runs forward, from an even-footed sign backward. In the sample, Leo is even-footed, so the count runs back from Leo to the Sun's sign, Cancer - Leo, Cancer, two signs - and 2 minus 1 gives 1 year. Scorpio has two lords, Mars in Gemini and Ketu in Aries; each sign holds one graha and neither an exalted one, so dual Gemini beats movable Aries and the count runs forward to Mars - eight signs inclusive - giving 7 years.

Unlike Vimshottari, no balance is removed at birth: the Ascendant sign's period starts at the birth moment and runs its full length, with years converted at 365.2425 days. A year is added when the graha counted to is exalted and deducted when it is debilitated (BPHS's sentence, as the commentators K.N. Rao reports apply it; K.N. Rao himself leaves it out). Each period is split into twelve sub-periods of equal length in K.N. Rao's order: from the sign after the period's own, in the direction of the main sequence, ending with the period's own sign. The running period and sub-period are the ones whose stored start and end enclose the current date.

What it cannot tell you

  • Everything rests on the Ascendant sign. A birth time uncertain enough to change the rising sign changes the starting sign, can reverse the direction, and changes which periods fall where.
  • Lengths read only which sign each lord occupies. The Moon changes sign fastest, so Cancer's period is the one most likely to shift with an uncertain birth time, even when the Ascendant holds.
  • A period marks timing within this technique. It does not say what that stretch of years will bring, and it is not a forecast of events.

Questions people ask

Why does the first period not start partway through, as Vimshottari does?
This engine computes no balance at birth for Chara Dasha. The first period, the Ascendant sign's own, begins at the birth moment and runs its full length. In the sample, Leo's 1 year runs from August 1994 to August 1995, and every later period follows on from there.
How long is each sub-period?
One twelfth of its main period. In the sample's 11-year Capricorn period each sub-period lasts about 11 months. In K.N. Rao's order they start from the sign after Capricorn - Aquarius, Pisces, Aries and onward - in the same forward direction as the main sequence, and the last sub-period is Capricorn's own.
Why does this disagree with my Vimshottari dasha?
They measure different things. Vimshottari gives periods to grahas, starting from the Moon's nakshatra. Chara Dasha gives them to signs, starting from the Ascendant, with lengths set by where each sign's lord sits. They are separate systems, and the app shows both rather than reconciling them.

In depth

What this page adds to the calculator above

The calculator above returns twelve dated sign-periods, the one running today and its running sub-period, with a one-line reason beside each length. The notes next to it state the rule in two paragraphs. This long-form goes further: where the rule is written down, each step of the arithmetic with a real engine run you can redo by hand, what each field of the result means, what the classical text says about judging a sign's period, and where this calculator deliberately stops short of the text. If you have never met the idea of a dasha at all, read what a Mahadasha is first; it covers the planet-based system that most people meet before this one.

One orientation point before the detail. Chara Dasha is anchored on the Ascendant, so it needs a birth time and a resolved birth place. If you only know your date, the Vimshottari Dasha calculator still works from the Moon, and the article on what an unknown birth time changes lists what you can and cannot compute.

A different kind of dasha

Every dasha answers the same question: which factor of the chart is in the foreground during a given stretch of years. The systems differ in what they hand the years to. Vimshottari, and the six systems on the alternate dashas calculator, are nakshatra-based: the Moon's nakshatra at birth fixes the starting lord, and every period belongs to a graha. Chara Dasha is sign-based. Its periods belong to the twelve rashis, the order is fixed by the Ascendant, and each sign's length is read from where that sign's own lord sits in the chart.

Three practical differences follow from that, and they explain most of the confusion people have when they first compare the two timelines.

  • There is no fixed table of lengths. In Vimshottari, Venus always has 20 years and the Sun always 6. Here a sign usually lasts anything from 1 to 12 years (0 to 13 at the extremes, once the exaltation year is applied), and the same sign lasts a different time in a different chart.
  • There is no fixed total. Vimshottari always adds up to 120 years. The twelve Chara periods add up to whatever the twelve counts happen to give, which is 65 years in the sample chart used on this page.
  • There is no balance at birth. Vimshottari begins partway through a period, because the Moon is partway through its nakshatra. In this engine the Ascendant sign's period starts at the birth instant and runs its full length.

The word Chara means movable, and it turns up twice in this tradition. The Char Karakas are movable significators: grahas ranked by degree and given roles such as Atma Karaka. They are not periods. The shared name is the only thing the two have in common, and the engine computes them in separate functions.

Where the rule is written down

The technique is usually called Jaimini Chara Dasha. The text this app actually reads it from is the Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra (BPHS), Chapter 46, Dashas of Grahas, which describes a long list of dasha systems after Vimshottari. The Char Dasha passage in the English edition in this app's source corpus runs from sloka 147 to sloka 167, and it has a gap that matters: slokas 147-157 are elided in that edition. What survives is slokas 158-166, which give the rule for the number of years, sloka 167, which gives the direction, and a short worked example.

Slokas 158-166 open with the two signs that need special handling, Vrischik (Scorpio) and Kumbh (Aquarius), and state the general rule on the way: if the lord is placed in its own sign the dasha is of 12 years, and otherwise it is of the number of years indicated by the number counted from that sign to the sign occupied by its lord. Sloka 167 then says that if the sign in Dharm Bhava, the 9th house, is in an odd Pad, the counting is from the sign in the Lagna onwards, and in the reverse order if the Pad is even.

The example attached to sloka 167 is brief, and it is the only arithmetic check the text offers. It says that Tula, the sign in the 9th house of the example chart, is in an odd Pad; that Kumbh is in an even Pad, so its count runs in the reverse order and its Char Dasha comes to 8 years; and that Mesh is in an odd Pad, so its Char Dasha is one year. The chart behind the example sits in the elided slokas, so the two lengths cannot be recomputed. They still settle two things. First, they classify three signs by Pad, which is what the engine's grouping is checked against. Second, a period of one year can only come from a convention where the count is inclusive and one is subtracted, because the text has just said that a lord in its own sign gives twelve, not one.

What a Pad is, and how the engine groups the signs

Pad means foot. The surviving slokas use the term without defining it, because the definition would have been in the missing ones. The engine therefore uses the standard grouping, the signs taken three at a time: Aries, Taurus and Gemini odd-footed; Cancer, Leo and Virgo even-footed; Libra, Scorpio and Sagittarius odd-footed; Capricorn, Aquarius and Pisces even-footed. That grouping agrees with all three signs the BPHS example classifies. Plain odd and even sign parity does not: Aquarius is the 11th sign, which parity would call odd, and the example calls it even.

How the calculator computes it, step by step

The engine function is computeCharaDasha in the server's kundali engine. It takes the chart that the birth chart calculator also draws, and the birth instant. Nothing else goes in. The steps below are exactly what the code does.

Step 1: the Ascendant sign

The sequence starts at the sign rising at birth, which you can see on its own with the Lagna calculator. If the chart has no Ascendant, the function returns nothing at all. It does not fall back to the Moon sign, because a sequence started from the Moon would be a differently named technique and not a weaker version of this one.

Step 2: the direction, from the 9th sign

The engine takes the sign eight places on from the Ascendant sign, which is the sign of the 9th house, Dharma Bhava. If that sign is odd-footed the twelve periods run in zodiacal order from the Ascendant sign; if it is even-footed they run backward through the zodiac. The direction is decided once and holds for the whole sequence and for every sub-period. Because the 9th sign is fixed by the Ascendant sign, the direction can be tabled for all twelve Ascendants.

AscendantSign in the 9thPad of that signOrder of periods
AriesSagittariusoddzodiacal
TaurusCapricornevenreverse
GeminiAquariusevenreverse
CancerPiscesevenreverse
LeoAriesoddzodiacal
VirgoTaurusoddzodiacal
LibraGeminioddzodiacal
ScorpioCancerevenreverse
SagittariusLeoevenreverse
CapricornVirgoevenreverse
AquariusLibraoddzodiacal
PiscesScorpiooddzodiacal
Output of the engine's charaDashaDirection() for each Ascendant sign.

Step 3: the length of each sign's period

For each sign in the sequence the engine looks up the sign's lord in the lordship table the rest of the app uses (Mars for Aries and Scorpio, Venus for Taurus and Libra, Mercury for Gemini and Virgo, the Moon for Cancer, the Sun for Leo, Jupiter for Sagittarius and Pisces, Saturn for Capricorn and Aquarius), and finds which sign that lord occupies. It then counts signs from the period's sign to the lord's sign, counting the starting sign as 1. From an odd-footed sign the count goes forward through the zodiac; from an even-footed sign it goes backward. The period is the count minus one, in years. A lord sitting in the sign itself gives a count of 1, and the rule turns that into the longest period, 12 years, not a period of zero.

Step 3a: Scorpio and Aquarius, two lords each

Slokas 158-166 read Vrischik (Scorpio) and Kumbh (Aquarius) from two lords each, and the published Chara Dasha methods pair them as Mars with Ketu and Saturn with Rahu. The engine picks the one to count to by these tests, in this order, and the reason line names the test that decided it.

  1. Both lords in the sign itself: the full 12 years, as the sloka says.
  2. One lord in the sign: count to the other one, as the sloka says.
  3. Both lords together in another sign: the count is the same either way; the one at the higher degree is named.
  4. One lord's sign holds an exalted graha: count to that one. The sloka says the count goes up to that sign only, so the engine treats it as an override and applies it before the graha count.
  5. More grahas in one lord's sign, the lord itself included: count to that one.
  6. The stronger kind of sign: Dual over Fixed over Movable.
  7. Still level: the lord at the higher degree within its sign. The sloka's own last test is the sign with the bigger number, and this is how the Jaimini notes taught at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, K.N. Rao's school, read it.

Step 3b: one year more or less

The same slokas add a year in the case of a sign with an exalted graha and deduct one in the case of a sign with a debilitated graha. The engine applies it to the graha the count runs to, for all twelve signs, which is how K.N. Rao reports the commentators applying it. Rahu and Ketu have no exaltation or debilitation in this app's dignity table, so a count to a node is never adjusted. Two edge cases follow and are shown, not hidden: Mercury exalted in Virgo, its own sign, gives Virgo 13 years, and Jupiter in Capricorn gives Sagittarius 1 minus 1, a period of no length, which the result lists with 0 years.

Note the two separate uses of the Pad. The Pad of the 9th sign sets the order of the whole sequence, once. The Pad of each period's own sign sets which way that one count runs. A chart can have a forward sequence in which half the individual counts run backward, and the sample chart below is exactly that.

Step 4: dating the periods

The first period starts at the birth instant. Each later period starts where the previous one ended. A year is converted at 365.2425 days, the mean Gregorian year, so a period boundary does not fall at the same clock time as the birth: each whole year moves it about 5 hours 49 minutes later in the day. In the sample, the birth instant is 01:12 UTC and the first one-year period ends at 07:01:12 UTC on the same calendar date a year on.

Step 5: twelve sub-periods

Each period is divided into twelve equal sub-periods, following BPHS Ch. 51 sloka 5, which says the Antar Dashas of the signs are worked out by dividing the dasha years by 12. A 12-year period therefore has sub-periods of a year each, and a 1-year period has sub-periods of 365.2425 / 12, about 30.4 days. The order is K.N. Rao's, the one the published Chara Dasha methods share: the first sub-period belongs to the sign after the period's own, the rest follow in the same direction as the main sequence, and the period's own sign comes last. A Leo period in a forward sequence therefore runs Virgo, Libra and on round to Cancer, then Leo.

Step 6: what is running today

The running period is the one whose stored start is at or before the current moment and whose stored end is after it. The running sub-period is found the same way inside it.

A worked example you can redo by hand

The sample chart on this page is a birth on 14 August 1994 at 06:42 in Ahmedabad. The engine places the Ascendant at 122.33 degrees of sidereal longitude, which is 2.33 degrees into Leo. The sign in the 9th from Leo is Aries, odd-footed, so the periods run forward: Leo, Virgo, Libra and on to Cancer. The graha positions the lengths depend on are: Sun and Mercury in Cancer, Moon, Jupiter and Rahu in Libra, Mars in Gemini, Venus in Virgo, where it is debilitated, Saturn in Aquarius and Ketu in Aries. The article on Leo, Simha Rashi covers the rising sign itself.

Period signPadLord, and its signInclusive countYearsCalendar years
LeoevenSun in Cancer2, backward11994-1995
VirgoevenMercury in Cancer3, backward21995-1997
LibraoddVenus in Virgo (debilitated)12, forward; 11 - 1101997-2007
ScorpiooddMars in Gemini (over Ketu in Aries)8, forward72007-2014
SagittariusoddJupiter in Libra11, forward102014-2024
CapricornevenSaturn in Aquarius12, backward112024-2035
AquariusevenRahu in Libra (Saturn is in Aquarius)5, backward42035-2039
PiscesevenJupiter in Libra6, backward52039-2044
AriesoddMars in Gemini3, forward22044-2046
TaurusoddVenus in Virgo (debilitated)5, forward; 4 - 132046-2049
GeminioddMercury in Cancer2, forward12049-2050
CancerevenMoon in Libra10, backward92050-2059
Engine output for 14 August 1994, 06:42, Ahmedabad. Every boundary falls in mid-August. Total: 65 years.

Four rows are worth walking through, because they show the situations the rule produces.

  1. Venus sits in Virgo, the sign immediately before Libra. Libra is odd-footed, so its count has to go forward, the long way round: Libra, Scorpio, Sagittarius, and on through Leo to Virgo, twelve signs, giving 11. Virgo is Venus's debilitation sign, so a year is deducted: 10 years. Taurus is also ruled by Venus and is also odd-footed, but Virgo is only five signs ahead of Taurus, so Taurus gets 4, less the same year, 3. One graha, one position, two very different lengths.
  2. Saturn sits in Aquarius. For Capricorn, an even-footed sign, the count runs backward all the way round to Aquarius, twelve signs, giving 11 years. For Aquarius itself, one of its two lords is in the sign, so the sloka sends the count to the other lord, Rahu, in Libra: backward Aquarius, Capricorn, Sagittarius, Scorpio, Libra, five signs, 4 years. Read from Saturn alone, as this calculator did before, Aquarius would have had the full 12.
  3. Scorpio's two lords are Mars in Gemini and Ketu in Aries. Each of those signs holds one graha and neither holds an exalted one, so the tie goes to the kind of sign: dual Gemini beats movable Aries, and the count runs forward to Mars, eight signs, 7 years. Counting to Ketu instead would have given Scorpio, Sagittarius and on to Aries, six signs, 5 years.
  4. Leo is even-footed and the Sun is in Cancer, the sign just behind it. Counting backward, that is Leo, Cancer: two signs, one year. If the count ran forward instead it would be twelve signs and 11 years. The direction of a single count can move a period by a decade.

On the day this page's figures were computed, 13 October 2026, the running period was Capricorn, August 2024 to August 2035. Its 11 years divide into sub-periods of 11 months each (334.8 days). They start from the sign after Capricorn: Aquarius from August 2024, Pisces from July 2025, Aries from June 2026, Taurus from May 2027, and so on to Capricorn itself, which begins in September 2034 and closes the period. The running sub-period was Aries, from 13 June 2026 to 14 May 2027.

Reading every part of the result

The result block carries more than a list of years. Each field is there so that the timeline can be checked from the response alone.

  • Lagna sign and 9th sign. The two inputs to the order. If you look up the 9th sign in the direction table above you should get the same direction the result reports.
  • Direction. Either direct (zodiacal order) or reverse. It applies to the twelve main periods and to the sub-periods inside each.
  • Periods. Twelve entries in running order, each with its sign, the lord counted to, the sign that lord occupies, which test chose the lord (a single lord for ten signs; one of seven named rules for Scorpio and Aquarius), the length before the one-year adjustment, the adjustment itself (+1, -1 or 0), the length in years, the start and end instants and a calendar-year range.
  • The reason line. One sentence per period stating the sign's Pad, which way the count ran, the lord and its sign, and the count's years, followed where they apply by a sentence on why one of two lords was taken and a sentence on the year added or deducted. It is the engine's own working, so a wrong length can be traced to one of those facts.
  • Total years. The sum of the twelve lengths. It is a property of the chart, not a constant of the system.
  • Current period and current sub-period. The entries that enclose the present moment.
  • Note. Empty when a period covers today. When the twelve periods have all ended, it says how many years they spanned and that the sequence is not repeated.
  • Basis. A paragraph naming the slokas followed, the published reading taken where they are ambiguous, the authorities who read them differently, and the part of Ch. 51 that is not applied. Inside the app it sits under How this is calculated.

When there is no running period

Because the total is not fixed, a chart's twelve periods can add up to fewer years than the person has lived. The sample's 65 years end in August 2059. Past that point the engine reports no current period and shows the note. It does not start a second round. The surviving text defines twelve periods, one per sign, and says nothing about a repeating cycle, so looping the sequence would mean inventing periods the technique does not define.

When the calculator refuses

If you submit a date without a time, the calculator answers that it rests on the Ascendant, which needs a birth time as well as a place, and shows no periods. If you give a time but the place does not resolve to coordinates, it asks for a place that does. In both cases nothing is estimated.

What the classical text says about judging a sign's period

The calculator returns dates only. It does not label any period good or bad, and nothing in this section is computed by it. BPHS does, however, give a chapter on the subject, Chapter 50, Effects of the Char etc. Dashas, and a reader who wants to study their own timeline should know what the text asks them to look at. It is reported here as what the text says, in its own terms. It is a framework for study and not a forecast, and it is not medical, legal or financial advice. You can inspect the chart factors it mentions with the Kundali feature.

  • The lord's strength comes first. Slokas 1-3 say the effects of a sign's dasha are judged from the strength of the sign's lord and from whether it is a benefic or a malefic: full strength, full effect; medium strength, medium effect; little strength, correspondingly little.
  • Who owns and who occupies the sign. Slokas 4-10 say a sign occupied or owned by a benefic gives beneficial effects. They add a timing detail: a sign owned by a benefic but occupied by a malefic is read as favourable in the first part of its dasha and adverse in the latter part, and a benefic-owned sign holding both a benefic and a malefic is read the other way round.
  • Positions counted from the dasha sign. The same slokas read the chart from the dasha sign as if it were a temporary first house. Malefics in the 3rd and 6th from it are read as overcoming opposition; malefics in the 5th, 8th and 9th from it as a difficult period; grahas of either kind in the 11th from it as gains.
  • Birth chart and current sky together. Slokas 11-17 say the assessment takes into account the disposition of the grahas in the sign at birth and their disposition during the dasha. Well disposed at both times is read as the full result, mixed if only one holds.
  • The trines from the sign. Slokas 18-19 read benefics in the 5th and 9th from the dasha sign as favourable, and malefics there as the reverse.
  • Occupied or empty. Sloka 22 reads the dasha of a sign occupied by its own lord or by an exalted graha as favourable, and describes the dasha of a sign that holds no graha as adverse.

Two cautions about that list. First, several of its rules pull against each other in a real chart, and the text does not rank them; Chapter 50 closes by saying the effects should be judged after taking all the rules into account. A single rule lifted out of the list is not a reading. Second, the wording of the old text is blunt in places, and this app does not pass that bluntness on as a verdict about a person. Sloka 11-17's instruction to weigh the current sky alongside the birth chart is the part most easily put to work: the Gochar calculator shows where the grahas are now relative to your natal Moon, and the lord-strength question in slokas 1-3 is what the Shad Bala calculator measures.

Where the text is ambiguous, and the reading this calculator takes

The same slokas that give the rule contain three further instructions that the text leaves open in places. Until October 2026 this calculator left all three out. It now applies each one, taking the most widely published reading where BPHS does not settle the point, and the result's basis paragraph names that reading. They are listed here with the alternatives, because they are the main source of differences between this calculator and other software.

Two lords for Scorpio and Aquarius

Slokas 158-166 read Vrischik and Kumbh from two lords each, and the example names the lords of the Lagna as Saturn and Rahu. When the two lords are in different signs, the count goes to the stronger sign, and the text gives an order of tests: a sign holding a graha is stronger than one without; if both hold grahas, the one with more; if equal, a fixed sign is stronger than a movable one and a dual sign stronger than a fixed one; if still equal, the sign with the bigger number. It then adds that if one sign is occupied by an exalted graha, the counting should be done up to that sign only. Two points are left open. Where the exaltation clause ranks: it is stated last, but its wording (that sign only) is an override, so the engine applies it first. What the bigger number is: the engine takes the higher degree, the tie-break of the Jaimini notes taught at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan (which cite K.N. Rao, Sanjay Rath and P.S. Sastri). Those notes, and several teaching sites, go straight from the graha count to degrees and skip the sign-kind test; some readers take the bigger number to mean the sign that gives more years. Each of those readings names a different lord in some charts.

The one-year adjustment

The same passage says that 1 should be added to the years in the case of a sign with an exalted graha and 1 deducted in the case of a sign with a debilitated graha. It is stated inside the Scorpio and Aquarius passage, without saying whether it holds for the other ten signs, or whether the sign meant is the dasha sign or the sign counted to. The engine applies it to the graha counted to, for every sign, which is how K.N. Rao describes the commentators applying it. K.N. Rao himself leaves it out, partly because it can push a sign past twelve years, and U.K. Jha also concludes against it. A program that follows them will show a sign one year shorter or longer wherever the lord counted to is exalted or debilitated; on the sample chart that is Libra 11 and Taurus 4.

The order of the sub-periods

BPHS Ch. 51 sloka 5 gives the length of a sign's sub-periods, and the engine follows it. Slokas 6-12 of that chapter then give a more elaborate order: the sub-periods start from the dasha sign or from the 7th sign from it, whichever is stronger, and then proceed differently for movable, fixed and dual signs, with every sixth sign for a fixed one and a kendra pattern for a dual one. The chapter gives no strength rule of its own for that comparison, and it does not say whether odd there means sign parity or Pad. The engine therefore uses K.N. Rao's order, which the published Chara Dasha methods share: from the sign after the period's own, in the main direction, with the period's own sign last. The lengths of the sub-periods are as the text gives them; the order is the published convention, not the chapter's.

Why other software may show different years

Besides the three readings above, the Pad itself is a point of difference. A program that uses plain odd and even sign parity instead of the Pad will disagree with this one for four signs: Taurus and Scorpio are even signs in an odd Pad, and Leo and Aquarius are odd signs in an even Pad. For those four the count runs the other way, so the length becomes 12 minus this calculator's figure, unless the lord is in the sign itself (12 either way) or in the opposite sign (6 either way). On the sample chart, parity would give Leo 11 years, not 1, Scorpio 5, not 7, and Taurus 7, not 3 (both Taurus figures after the year deducted for debilitated Venus). Parity also flips the order of the whole sequence for the four dual Ascendants, Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius and Pisces, whose 9th signs are those same four signs. This engine follows the Pad because the BPHS example classifies Aquarius as even.

Birth-time sensitivity, measured

The calculator's own limits note says everything rests on the Ascendant sign. The engine runs below put numbers on that. All six use the same date and place as the sample and change only the clock time.

Birth timeAscendantOrderFirst periodRunning on 13 Oct 2026Total
04:42CancerreverseCancer, 9 yearsCapricorn, sub-period Aries65
06:42 (sample)LeozodiacalLeo, 1 yearCapricorn, sub-period Aries65
08:42LeozodiacalLeo, 1 yearCapricorn, sub-period Aries65
12:42LibrazodiacalLibra, 10 yearsCapricorn, sub-period Cancer65
18:42CapricornreverseCapricorn, 11 yearsLibra, sub-period Taurus63
20:42AquariuszodiacalAquarius, 4 yearsLibra, sub-period Cancer63
Engine output, 14 August 1994, Ahmedabad, six clock times.

Four things can be read off that table.

  1. Inside one rising sign, the timeline is stable. 06:42 and 08:42 both have Leo rising and return the same twelve periods; the boundaries simply sit two hours later. Minutes of birth-time error do not matter here in the way they do for a nakshatra-based balance.
  2. At a sign boundary, everything changes at once. The sample's Ascendant is only 2.33 degrees into Leo. Between the 04:42 and 06:42 runs the Ascendant moved about 26.5 degrees, a little over 13 degrees an hour, so a birth roughly eleven minutes earlier would have Cancer rising. That flips the order to reverse and makes the first period 9 years of Cancer where the sample has 1 year of Leo.
  3. The lengths do not depend on the Ascendant at all. Each sign's years come only from the sign and its lord's position. Compare the 04:42 and 06:42 rows of the full output: Cancer is 9 years, Libra 10, Aquarius 4 in both. The Ascendant decides where the sequence starts and which way it runs, and therefore when each of those fixed lengths falls in the life.
  4. The Moon is the one lord that can move during the day. By 18:42 the Moon had crossed from Libra into Scorpio, so Cancer's backward count shortened from ten signs to nine, and Scorpio is the Moon's debilitation sign, so a year comes off as well: Cancer's period falls from 9 years to 7, taking the total from 65 to 63. No other lord changed sign that day.

The practical test is simple. Check your Ascendant's degree with the Lagna calculator. If it is within a degree or two of either end of its sign, run the calculator again with the birth time moved fifteen minutes each way and see whether the rising sign holds. Check your Moon sign the same way if the Moon is near a sign boundary. The zodiac used matters as well: the signs here are sidereal, and the ayanamsa calculator shows the offset applied, which the methodology page describes in full.

The other sign-based dashas in the same chapter

Chara Dasha is one of a family. BPHS Ch. 46 goes on to describe several more sign dashas, and knowing they exist helps when another source quotes a sign period that matches nothing here. This app computes none of the following; they are listed so the names can be recognised.

  • Sthir Dasha (Sl. 168-169). Fixed spans: 7 years for movable signs, 8 for fixed signs and 9 for dual signs, beginning from the sign occupied by a graha the text calls the Brahm Grah.
  • Kendradi Dasha (Sl. 175-177). Periods taken through the kendras and onward from the Lagna or the 7th, with spans the same as in the Char Dasha.
  • Trikon Dasha (Sl. 183-184). Described as similar to the Char Dasha, with the same years, but commencing from the strongest of the 1st, 5th and 9th signs.

Several of these start from the strongest of two or three signs, a comparison of sign strength that the text does not define in full for them. That is the reason the app implements the Char Dasha and stops there: its direction and lengths come from the surviving rule, with its two-lord strength tests written out in the sloka itself and the remaining choices taken from a named published convention, and the others would need more choices of the app's own.

How it connects to the rest of the app

Inside the app, the same result appears on the Timeline tab of your Kundali, with the running period and sub-period stated in one sentence and the basis paragraph behind a disclosure. The Timing feature is where the app's period-based views are gathered. The two dasha systems are shown side by side and are not merged into one score; the article on Antardasha and Pratyantar explains how the planet-based sub-levels are built, which makes a useful contrast with the twelve equal parts used here.

Chara Dasha is one piece of a wider Jaimini toolkit that the app also computes from BPHS, and the pieces are designed to be read together because they all treat signs, not grahas, as the unit.

  • Char Karakas ranks the grahas by degree into the movable significators, starting with the Atma Karaka.
  • Karakamsa takes the Atma Karaka's Navamsa sign as a reference point of its own.
  • Arudha Lagna and the full set of Bhava Padas give the image point of each house, found by a count to the lord's sign that is a close cousin of the count used here.
  • Argala reads which signs intervene on a given house.
  • Varshaphal is the annual chart, a third and separate way of dividing time.

The texts behind all of these are listed on the sources page, and every other tool is on the calculators index.

Questions people ask about Chara Dasha

Is Chara Dasha better or more accurate than Vimshottari?
Neither text in this app's sources ranks them that way. BPHS Ch. 46 calls Vimshottari the most appropriate dasha for the general populace and then describes the sign dashas as further systems. They rest on different anchors, the Moon's nakshatra for one and the Ascendant sign for the other, so they are best treated as two independent readings of the same birth. The Vimshottari calculator lets you put the two timelines next to each other.
Why do my twelve periods add up to so few years?
Because nothing in the rule fixes the total. Each sign contributes between 1 and 12 years depending on where its lord sits, a year more or less when that lord is exalted or debilitated, and the sum is whatever those twelve counts give. The sample chart totals 65 years; the same date with the Moon one sign further on, debilitated in Scorpio, totals 63. A chart with several lords just one sign away in the counting direction will have a short total.
What happens after the twelfth period ends?
The engine reports no running period and shows a note saying how many years the twelve periods covered. It does not repeat the sequence, because the surviving text defines twelve sign periods and does not describe a second cycle. The result is left blank on purpose instead of being filled with periods the technique does not define.
My Ascendant is Gemini. Why does this run backward when another site runs forward?
The direction comes from the Pad of the sign in the 9th house. For a Gemini Ascendant that sign is Aquarius, which BPHS's own example places in an even Pad, so the order is reverse. Software that uses odd and even sign parity treats Aquarius as odd and runs forward. The same split affects Virgo, Sagittarius and Pisces Ascendants.
Does the calculator use Ketu for Scorpio and Rahu for Aquarius?
Yes. The BPHS passage reads those two signs from two lords each and counts to the stronger, and the engine applies its tests in order, taking K.N. Rao's school's reading where the text leaves a point open. The reason line beside Scorpio and Aquarius says which lord was taken and which test decided it. A program that counts Scorpio to Mars and Aquarius to Saturn alone, as this one did before October 2026, will show different lengths for those two signs in many charts; in the sample, Aquarius would be 12 years instead of 4.
Can I use this without an exact birth time?
You need a time good enough to fix the rising sign. Within one rising sign the periods are the same, so a time that is a few minutes out is usually harmless. Near a sign boundary a few minutes change the starting sign and can reverse the order. With no time at all the calculator shows nothing, since there is no Ascendant to start from.
Does a sign's period tell me what will happen in those years?
No. The calculator marks which sign is in the foreground and for how long. BPHS Ch. 50 gives rules for studying a sign's period, from the strength of its lord to the grahas placed in and around it, and those rules often point in different directions for the same sign. The dates are a structure for reflection, and decisions about health, money or law belong with qualified professionals.

Nothing you enter here is saved. The calculators that run without an account store nothing at all.