Astro Clock AI
Log inStart free
Free · No account needed

Your next 12 months, decoded

Two independent traditions - Vedic astrology and numerology - run separately on your birth date. This page runs both and tells you whether they agree.

Only your birth date is needed

Time and place are optional - they sharpen the reading, and the answer is real without them.

Used only to generate this chart. Never sold, never shown to other users, and deletable anytime.

In depth

The reading above is one sentence, two columns and a receipt. What follows is the working behind them: where each of the two calendars comes from in the source texts, the exact steps the server takes between your birth date and the verdict, how to read every result the page can return, one birth date carried through with real output, and a measured account of what a date without a time can and cannot fix. The argument for why a disagreement is worth reporting at all is made in When astrology and numerology disagree about your year and is not repeated here.

About the numbers on this page

Every figure below was produced by running this app's own engine on 5 October 2026, with the run instant fixed at 06:30 UTC (noon in India). The window therefore runs from 5 October 2026 to 5 October 2027. Run the same birth dates on another day and the periods will be the same, but the window, the percentages and possibly the verdict will not.

Two calendars from two different shelves

The astrology half is the Vimshottari dasha. BPHS Ch. 46 Sl. 2-5 lists many dasha schemes and names Vimshottari as the most appropriate for people in general. Sl. 12-14 give the order of its lords counted from Krittika - Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu, Venus - and tie the scheme to a nominal life-span of 120 years. Sl. 15 gives the lengths: 6, 10, 7, 18, 16, 19, 17, 7 and 20 years. Sl. 16 gives the rule that makes it personal: the share of the birth nakshatra the Moon had already crossed at birth is the share of the first period already spent. Ch. 51 Sl. 1-2 divide each period in the same proportions, with the first sub-period going to the period's own lord. The Vimshottari dasha calculator prints the whole timeline; What a Mahadasha actually is and Inside a Mahadasha explain the two levels this page reads.

The numerology half is the Personal Year, and it comes from a different library altogether. Numerology Made Easy (Ch. 9, Section A) describes it as the calendar year - the book calls it the Universal Year - made personal by adding the birth month and the birth day. The Numerology Professional Course Notes give the same sum, date of birth plus month of birth plus current year, and describe life as running in nine-year cycles, one number to a year. Advanced Vedic Numerology prints two methods side by side: a Western one (birth day + birth month + the current year with its century) and a Vedic one that starts from the Mulank, drops the century and adds a number for the weekday on which that year's birthday falls.

These books do not agree on when the year turns. Numerology Made Easy starts the Personal Year on the birthday and, for birthdays in the second half of the calendar year, uses the following year's number. The Vedic method in Advanced Vedic Numerology also runs birthday to birthday. This page uses the calendar-year form - day + month + current year, reduced to one digit, turning on 1 January - which is the Western method as Advanced Vedic Numerology prints it and the rule fixed in this app's own rules document. A reader who learned the birthday convention will find that the number here changes on a different day. The Personal Year calculator shows the sum, and Your Personal Year covers the 1 January question in detail.

Nothing on either shelf refers to the other. Parashara's rule needs the Moon's longitude and nothing else; the Personal Year needs two numbers off a birth certificate and the calendar on the wall. No source in this app's library combines them, and the page does not pretend that one does. Putting both on one axis is a design decision made in this app's code. The rest of this page lays that decision out in full so that it can be checked.

From birth date to verdict: the steps

  1. Input. The server accepts a real calendar date from 1900 onward that lies in the past; 31 February is refused, not rolled into March. A time is optional. A place counts only if it arrives with coordinates and a timezone, which is why the form asks you to pick a suggestion. Typed place text with no coordinates is never guessed: the form leaves it out and says so, and the server would refuse it. No name is read.
  2. Instant. The date and time become one UTC instant. With no time, 12:00 noon is used. With no place, India Standard Time (+05:30) is used. With a place, the zone's own rules give the offset in force on that date, so daylight-saving time is handled by the zone and not by you.
  3. Moon. The engine computes the Moon's tropical longitude for that instant and subtracts the Lahiri ayanamsa to get the sidereal longitude. No Ascendant and no houses are computed on this page, so the coordinates of the place play no part beyond supplying the timezone.
  4. Timeline. The Moon's longitude divided by 13°20' gives the birth nakshatra. Its lord opens the sequence, and the fraction of the nakshatra already crossed is deducted from the first period. Nine periods are built in all, each end computed with a year of 365.2425 days.
  5. Window. The window runs from the moment you press the button to the same calendar day twelve months later.
  6. Dominant Mahadasha. Each Mahadasha is measured for how much of the window it covers. The one covering the most is the headline, and that share is the percentage in the astrology column. Any Mahadasha that begins inside the window is listed with its start date.
  7. Sub-period. The dominant Mahadasha is divided into its nine Antardashas. If more than one touches the window, the first handover is reported with its date; if only one does, the page says it runs the whole year.
  8. Personal Year. Day + month + the current calendar year is reduced to one digit; master numbers are not kept for this number. The same sum is taken for the calendar year in which the window ends. Whichever of the two covers more of the window sets the numerology stance.
  9. Stance. Each side's own classification is renamed onto the three-word axis, using the two tables in the next section.
  10. Verdict. The stances are ranked expand 2, build 1, hold 0 and subtracted. A difference of 0 is "Both agree", 1 is "Partly agree", 2 is "They contradict". Whenever they differ, the lower-ranked stance is the one reported as the call.
  11. Precision. With no birth time, the chart is recomputed for 00:00 and for 23:59 on your date, and the Mahadasha in force at the start of the window is compared between the two.

Step 8 has a consequence worth knowing. Because the Personal Year turns on 1 January, any window that does not start on that day spans two of them, and the later one wins as soon as more than half the window lies after New Year. For the birth date worked below, a run on 2 July 2026 took its stance from Personal Year 6 and a run on 3 July 2026 took it from Personal Year 7. In the second half of any calendar year, the numerology column on this page is mostly a reading of next year.

The two renaming tables, set against the texts

Neither engine was written for this page. Each already sorted its periods into a tone of its own - favourable, mixed, testing, and on the numerology side closing - and the page renames those tones as Expand, Build and Hold. The first table is the astrology side, with Parashara's own classification beside it.

Mahadasha lordYears (BPHS Ch. 46 Sl. 15)Engine toneStance hereBPHS Ch. 3 Sl. 11
Sun6mixedBuildmalefic
Moon10favourableExpandbenefic; malefic when waning
Mars7mixedBuildmalefic
Rahu18testingHoldmalefic
Jupiter16favourableExpandbenefic
Saturn19testingHoldmalefic
Mercury17favourableExpandbenefic; malefic when joined with a malefic
Ketu7testingHoldmalefic
Venus20favourableExpandbenefic
The engine tone is lordTone() in timingConvergenceEngine.js. Adding the years by stance: 63 of the 120 fall under Expand lords, 44 under Hold lords and 13 under Build lords.

The table differs from Parashara in two places, and both should be said aloud. BPHS Ch. 3 Sl. 11 counts the Sun and Mars among the malefics, and Ch. 34 Sl. 8-10 names them as malefics again; this engine places them in a middle class, neither favourable nor testing. And Parashara's verdicts on the Moon and Mercury are conditional - a waning Moon is malefic, Mercury takes on the nature of its company, and Ch. 34 calls the Moon only middling as a benefic - where this page gives each lord one fixed class without looking at your chart.

The larger limit is in Ch. 47. Sl. 2 separates a dasha's general effects, which come from the graha's nature, from its distinctive effects, which come from its placement. Sl. 5-6 call a dasha favourable when, at its commencement, its lord is in the Lagna, in its exaltation or in its own sign, and unfavourable when the lord is in the 6th, 8th or 12th house, in debilitation or in an enemy's sign. This page reads the general half only. The house part of the other half needs an Ascendant, and an Ascendant needs the birth time and place this page does not require; the page does not attempt the sign part either. A signed-in Kundali applies a test built on Ch. 47 to the running lord's dignity and house in your own chart. Each lord's period also has its own page: Sun, Moon, Mars, Rahu, Jupiter, Saturn, Mercury, Ketu and Venus.

Personal YearEngine toneStance hereKeywords in the Professional Course Notes
1favourableExpandstarting new projects
2mixedBuildconsolidating what year 1 began
3favourableExpandcreativity and new friends
4mixedBuildstabilising finances and property
5favourableExpandtravel, communication, enjoyment
6mixedBuildrelationships and family matters
7mixedBuildgoing within; gentle pursuits
8favourableExpandgoing out and making money
9closingHoldreflection and preparing the next cycle
The engine tone is personalYearTone(). The keyword column paraphrases the source's own one-line summaries.

The engine's rule is short: 1, 3, 5 and 8 support new undertakings, 9 favours closure, and 2, 4, 6 and 7 sit between. Numerology Metaphysical Secret gives a similar list - beginning anew for 1, reflection and retreat for 7, endings for 9. The books describe themes, not a three-way class. The class is this app's reduction of them, and a 4 or a 6 labelled Build is a year the sources describe as work and responsibility, not as a lesser year.

One birth date, start to finish

Take 11 March 1994 with no time and no place - the birth date this app's rules document uses for its own Personal Year example - run at 06:30 UTC on 5 October 2026.

  1. Instant: noon IST on 11 March 1994, which is 06:30 UTC.
  2. Moon: sidereal longitude 315.1584°, which is Aquarius 15.16°, inside Shatabhisha (306°40' to 320°00'). Shatabhisha's lord is Rahu, so Rahu opens the sequence.
  3. Balance: the Moon had crossed 8.4917° of the nakshatra's 13.3333°, or 63.69%. Rahu's 18 years less that share leaves 6.54 years. Rahu therefore ran to 22 September 2000, Jupiter's 16 years to 22 September 2016, and Saturn's 19 years run to 23 September 2035.
  4. Window: 5 October 2026 to 5 October 2027. Saturn covers all of it, so the astrology column reads 100%.
  5. Sub-period: inside Saturn, the Sun Antardasha runs from 13 September 2026 to 26 August 2027, when the Moon Antardasha takes over. That handover falls inside the window, so it is the second line of the astrology column.
  6. Personal Year: 11 + 3 + 2026 = 2040, and 2 + 0 + 4 + 0 = 6. For 2027 the sum is 2041, which reduces to 7. Year 6 covers about 88 days of the window and year 7 about 277, so 7 is the dominant year.
  7. Stances: Saturn is in the testing class, so astrology reads Hold. Personal Year 7 is in the middle class, so numerology reads Build.
  8. Verdict: Hold is rank 0 and Build is rank 1, a difference of 1. The tag is "Partly agree" and the call is the more cautious of the two, Hold.

Two more lines appear under "Also running today". The numerology Dasha follows Advanced Vedic Numerology: nine periods of 1 to 9 years - Sun 1, Moon 2, Jupiter 3, Rahu 4, Mercury 5, Venus 6, Ketu 7, Saturn 8, Mars 9, a 45-year cycle - starting from the lord of the Mulank and dated birthday to birthday. A birth on the 11th has Mulank 2, so the sequence opens with the Moon and reaches Saturn on 11 March 2021, where it stays until 11 March 2029. The Pinnacle follows the Professional Course Notes: the first Pinnacle number is month + day (3 + 11 = 14, reduced to 5), and it lasts until age 36 minus the Life Path number - here 36 - 1 = 35. At 32, this birth is in Cycle 1, number 5. The numerology Dasha calculator prints the first in full, the numerology profile calculator lists all four Pinnacles, the Life Path calculator shows the number the age bands hang on, and Mulank, Bhagyank and Life Path explains the two base numbers behind them.

Because Saturn rules both the Vimshottari period and the numerology period, the page adds its same-planet line for this date. Neither extra layer enters the verdict. The numerology Dasha is shown, not scored against the Mahadasha. The Pinnacle is never classed as favourable or testing at all, because its meanings in the source are themes and the engine declines to force them into a class.

The receipt reads "Approximate", and the sentence under it says that noon was assumed and that every time on that day lands in the same Mahadasha. That is true for this date. The section on limits shows exactly how much it still leaves open.

Reading each result the page can return

The four verdicts

  • "Both agree" comes in three forms, and they are not equally cheerful: two Expands, two Builds or two Holds. A birth date of 20 May 1999 returns a Ketu Mahadasha and Personal Year 9 - Hold on both sides - and the tag is still "Both agree". Agreement is a statement about two labels matching, not about the year being a good one.
  • "Partly agree" means the stances are one step apart: Expand with Build, or Build with Hold. The call is always the lower of the two, so an Expand-and-Build pair is reported as Build and a Build-and-Hold pair as Hold.
  • "They contradict" can only be one pairing, Expand on one side and Hold on the other. The call is therefore always Hold. It follows that the verdict can read Expand in exactly one situation: both sides returned Expand.
  • No combined call. The engine builds one pass of nine Mahadashas from birth, which spans 120 years less the part of the first period already spent. For a birth a century or more ago that pass can end before today: for 1 January 1915 it ends on 7 September 2024, so no Mahadasha covers the window and only the numerology column is shown. The server accepts dates back to 1900.

Seven real results

Birth date (no time)Astrology columnNumerology columnTagCall
17 Feb 1986Jupiter, 100%, Mercury sub-period all year: ExpandPersonal Year 3: ExpandBoth agreeExpand
9 Nov 1982Mars, 100%, Mercury hands over to Ketu on 8 May 2027: BuildPersonal Year 4: BuildBoth agreeBuild
20 May 1999Ketu, 100%, Sun hands over to Moon on 26 Oct 2026: HoldPersonal Year 9: HoldBoth agreeHold
15 Aug 1990Jupiter, 100%, Venus sub-period all year: ExpandPersonal Year 7: BuildPartly agreeBuild
11 Mar 1994Saturn, 100%, Sun hands over to Moon on 26 Aug 2027: HoldPersonal Year 7: BuildPartly agreeHold
23 Jan 1986Saturn, 100%, Venus sub-period all year: HoldPersonal Year 8: ExpandThey contradictHold
24 Feb 1985Moon, 63%; Mars Mahadasha begins 21 May 2027: ExpandPersonal Year 1: ExpandBoth agreeExpand
Engine output for seven birth dates, each run with no time and no place at 06:30 UTC on 5 October 2026. Dates are UTC.

The last row shows the less common shape: a Mahadasha that ends inside the window. The Moon's period covers 63% of the twelve months and sets the stance. Mars begins on 21 May 2027 and is listed, but its Build stance does not enter the verdict. If your result has a "Mahadasha begins" line, the verdict describes the larger part of the year and not all of it. Sub-periods are read only inside the dominant Mahadasha, and a sub-period's lord is named but never scored.

How often each result comes up

To see the page's behaviour as a whole, every calendar date from 1 January 1930 to 31 December 2010 - 29,585 dates - was run the same way. These are counts of dates on one run day, not of people, and they move as the window moves.

ResultDatesShare
Both agree9,20931.1%
Partly agree13,64846.1%
They contradict6,72822.7%
Call reads Expand (both sides Expand)6,67522.6%
A sub-period handover inside the window15,76853.3%
A Mahadasha change inside the window2,1817.4%
Same planet on both Dashas3,17010.7%
29,585 birth dates, date only, IST assumed, run at 06:30 UTC on 5 October 2026.

Two things follow. Agreement is the minority outcome - under a third of dates - so a page that always reported harmony would be misreporting most of them. And the same-planet line, which the page calls rare, has a size: about one date in nine on this run.

Limits: what a date alone can and cannot fix

The numerology half needs nothing but the date, so it is exact for every reading. The astrology half depends on the Moon, and the Moon moves. The translator's note to BPHS Ch. 3 gives its average daily motion as 13 to 15 degrees. On 11 March 1994 the engine has it travelling from 308.98° at 00:00 to 321.29° at 23:59 IST, a little over 12 degrees, against a nakshatra width of 13°20'. Almost any day therefore contains a nakshatra boundary; this one crosses from Shatabhisha into Purva Bhadrapada late in the evening.

What that does to the timeline is arithmetic. Inside a nakshatra, each degree of the Moon is worth the lord's years divided by 13°20'. For Rahu's Shatabhisha that is 18 divided by 13.333, or 1.35 years of dasha per degree. On this date one hour of birth time moves every Mahadasha boundary by about eight months.

Birth time on 11 Mar 1994 (IST)Moon nakshatraSaturn Mahadasha runsSub-period on 5 Oct 2026Inside the window
00:00Shatabhisha24 Jan 2025 to 25 Jan 2044Saturnno handover
06:40Shatabhisha4 Jun 2020 to 5 Jun 2039KetuVenus sub-period from 27 Mar 2027
12:00 (the assumption)Shatabhisha22 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2035SunMoon sub-period from 26 Aug 2027
18:00Shatabhisha29 Jul 2012 to 30 Jul 2031Rahuno handover
23:59Purva Bhadrapada24 Aug 2008 to 24 Aug 2027JupiterMercury Mahadasha from 24 Aug 2027; Saturn covers 89%
One birth date at five birth times, same run instant. The verdict is "Partly agree", call Hold, in every row.

All five rows are Saturn, which is exactly what the page's "changes nothing" sentence reports. But the Saturn period starts anywhere from 2008 to 2025, the sub-period running today is a different lord in every row, and for a birth in the last minutes of the day Saturn ends inside the window and Mercury begins. On a date-only reading, treat the Mahadasha lord as the finding, and treat the sub-period line and its date as noon's answer, which may not be yours. The "Moon at birth" cell is noon's Moon as well.

Across the 29,585 dates, the precision check found the same Mahadasha at both ends of the day for 7,042 of them (23.8%) and a different one for 22,543 (76.2%). Roughly three date-only readings in four will therefore carry the sentence naming two candidate lords. When it does, the verdict above it is still the noon chart's verdict. 1 January 2000 shows the cost: noon gives Saturn and a call of Hold; a birth at 00:00 gives Jupiter and a call of Build. Comparing a 00:00 birth with a 23:59 birth on every date, the call itself differed on 15,212 dates (51.4%) and the tag on 11,856 (40.1%).

A short Mahadasha can even fall between the two candidates. For 9 November 1982 the page shows Mars at noon while naming the Moon for an early birth and Rahu for a late one - three lords in one day, because the 7 years of Mars are shorter than the day's sweep. And on every one of the 7,042 dates where the Mahadasha held all day, the sub-period in force differed between the two ends of the day.

The timezone matters for the same reason. With a time but no place, the page assumes IST and says so. Read as IST, 06:40 on 11 March 1994 puts the start of the Saturn period on 4 June 2020, with a Ketu sub-period today. The same clock time in a zone five hours behind UTC puts it on 25 February 2013, with a Mars sub-period. Picking the place fixes this.

  • Positions come from this app's own astronomical formulas with the Lahiri ayanamsa, not from Swiss Ephemeris, as the methodology page states. The engine's Moon is good to about a tenth of a degree. By the arithmetic above that is roughly 16 days of dasha in the Sun's nakshatras and about 55 in Venus's - enough to move a boundary date, rarely a lord.
  • The verdict reads the Mahadasha lord's natural class only. It does not read the lord's sign, house, strength or aspects, the sub-period lord, or any transit.
  • It is a comparison of two labels. It is not a probability, and two systems agreeing is not evidence that anything will happen.
  • The Personal Year turns on 1 January by this app's convention. A source that turns it on the birthday would move the numerology column for part of the year.

Where to take the result next

If your receipt named two candidate Mahadashas, the birth time is the missing fact. You do not know your exact birth time sets out what a missing time costs and how people recover one. The Moon sign calculator and the nakshatra calculator show the Moon this page started from, Your rashi is not your star sign explains why it is the Moon and not the Sun, and Why two apps give you two different nakshatras covers the case where another site names a different one.

This page reads periods and no transits. Where the planets are now, counted from your natal Moon, is the work of the Gochar calculator, and Saturn's passage over the Moon is the Sade Sati calculator. Both run on a birth date, as this page does, and both inherit the same dependence on the Moon.

With a birth time and place, the same two calendars sit inside a full chart. The timing feature follows the Mahadasha and its sub-periods as they change, the numerology feature carries the Personal Year alongside the other numbers, and the birth chart calculator adds the Ascendant this page leaves out. The books behind every rule quoted here are listed on the sources page.

Questions people ask about this page

Do I need my birth time to use this page?
No. The numerology column needs only the date, and the astrology column is computed for noon when no time is given. The page then checks both ends of your birth day and tells you whether the Mahadasha is the same throughout. On the run described above that was true for about one date in four. For the rest, the page names the two candidates and a birth time settles it.
Why must I pick my city from the list instead of typing it?
A place is used here for one thing: its timezone, which turns your clock time into an instant. This endpoint does not look places up itself, so it needs the coordinates and zone that come with a picked suggestion. Typed text with no coordinates is left out of the reading, and the form says so. It is never guessed, because a wrong zone moves the Moon by hours without any visible error.
Why did my result change when I came back later?
The periods did not move; the window did. Each visit measures the twelve months from that moment. A sub-period that was ahead of you may now be behind you, a Mahadasha handover may have entered the window, and from early July the dominant Personal Year becomes next year's. The same birth date run at the same instant always returns the same result.
Another site gives me a different Personal Year. Which is right?
Both can be, by their own rule. This page adds birth day, birth month and the current calendar year and turns the number on 1 January. Numerology Made Easy and the Vedic method in Advanced Vedic Numerology turn it on the birthday instead, and some systems keep 11 and 22 where this one reduces them. The Personal Year calculator shows the sum so you can compare it line by line.
Does "Both agree" mean the year will go well?
No. It means two independently computed labels are equal. They can be equal at Hold as easily as at Expand, and even two Expands describe a stance that the sources associate with those periods, not an outcome. Nothing on this page is a forecast of events, and it makes no claim about how likely anything is.
The page says the two systems contradict. Is something wrong with my chart?
No. A contradiction is one side reading Expand and the other reading Hold. On the run described above that happened for 6,728 of 29,585 birth dates, a little over one in five. It reflects two calendars with different rhythms - one changing every year, the other every 6 to 20 years - not a fault in a chart.
Why is Saturn always Hold? In some charts Saturn is a helpful planet.
This page classes each lord by its general nature only, which is the first of the two kinds of dasha effect in BPHS Ch. 47 Sl. 2. The second kind depends on where the lord sits in your chart, and Sl. 5-6 allow a Saturn period to be favourable when Saturn is well placed. Reading that needs an Ascendant. The Saturn Mahadasha page goes through the period itself.
What is the numerology Dasha under "Also running today", and does it change the verdict?
It is a separate period system from Advanced Vedic Numerology: a 45-year cycle of nine planets starting from the lord of your Mulank, with each period beginning on a birthday. It is shown for information and compared with the Mahadasha for one thing only, whether both are ruled by the same planet. It does not enter the verdict, and neither does the Pinnacle.
Is anything I enter kept?
No. The request is sent in its body, not in the page address, the calculation runs, and the answer is returned; nothing is written to a database and no name is asked for. Readings are limited to 60 per five minutes from one address, so a long run of dates may be paused briefly. The privacy page covers what changes once you create an account.
My result is Hold. Does the page suggest a remedy?
No. This app does not prescribe gemstones, mantras, rituals or donations, on this page or anywhere else. Hold is a description of how two calendars classify the coming twelve months, together with a plain suggestion about pace. What you do with a year remains your decision.